NY 862074
MAY 22 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862074

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, NJ 08543-5266

RE: The tariff classification of Manobond C 22.5 from England.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated March 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Manobond C 22.5, which is a cobalt borate neodecanoate complex (CAS# 68457-13-6), will be 2942.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport